Outstanding Graduates

Overview

Awarded by the College of Business and NMSU Alumni Association. Every Spring and Fall semester, each COB academic department selects an outstanding student for each of its majors. These are department-level awards for Outstanding Graduates. These Outstanding Graduates are the nominees for the college-level award. The college-level award for Outstanding Graduate is chosen by the COB Faculty Council, who submits the student’s name to the Alumni Association. The NMSU Alumni Association Award is given out the Friday before Commencement day to those outstanding graduates who have demonstrated and have met criteria for scholarship, leadership, and service.

Outstanding graduates, major(s) & minor(s)

2017

Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Ismael Torres, Economics

Outstanding Department Graduates*

  • Shawna Garcia, Accounting
  • Ismael Torres, Economics
  • Camille Orito, Finance
  • William Mayes, General Business
  • Renee Baca, Management
  • Antonio Pulido, Marketing

*Note: There were no nominees for IS.

2016

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Rebekah Rosa, Accounting

Outstanding Department Graduates*

  • Rebekah Rosa, Accounting
  • Mojtaba Noor, International Business
  • Sarah McLamb, Finance
  • Brenda Martinez, Management
  • Idabelle Courtney, General Business
  • Cassidy Lee, Marketing

*Note: There were no nominees for IS or ECON.

Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Kyla Elkins, Accounting

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Kyla Elkins, Accounting
  • Allison Dawe, Economics
  • Nicole Khanbabian, Finance
  • Brandon Romero, General Business
  • Hannah Fort, International Business
  • Matthew C. Letourneau, Management
  • Valerie Travis, Marketing

2015

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Elias Eilers, Marketing

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Alleene Leake, Accounting
  • Hallie Keller, Economics
  • Garrett Autry, Finance
  • Taelor Spangler, General Business
  • Frederick Shendo, Information Systems
  • Javonne Goodman, International Business
  • Lauren Oglesby, Management
  • Elias Eilers, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Louise Teixeira Pinheiro; International Business, Marketing: International & Border Programs
  • Frederick Shendo; Accountancy, Information Systems: American Indian Program
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Amanda Ball, Management

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Paige Darwin, Accounting
  • Emily Powers, Economics
  • Jericho Trianna, Finance
  • Patrick DeSimio, General Business
  • Jens Schubert, International Business
  • Amanda Ball, Management
  • Marcus Anderson, Marketing

2014

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Erik Tischofer, Accounting

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Erik Tischofer, Accounting
  • Jonathon Herrera, Finance
  • Karen Jackson, General Business
  • Kim M. Darnold, Information Systems
  • Ellyn Koehler, International Business
  • Omed Noori, Management
  • Ellyn Koehler, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Prasamsa T. Dhakal, International Business major: International & Border Programs
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Michael John Hallock III; Information Systems, minor in Math

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Katrina Flaherty, Accounting
  • Trevor Serrao, Economics
  • Rachel Baca, Finance
  • Wolfgang Weider, General Business
  • Michael John Hallock III, Information Systems
  • Nickolas Jackson, Management
  • Christine Colwell, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Gabriela Itzel Gardea Gonzalez: International & Border Programs
  • Gholamali (Ali) Rahnavard; Ph.D. in Computer Science, minors in Applied Statistics and Bioinformatics

2013

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Roger Lilly, Accounting

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Roger Lilly, Accounting
  • Carlos Torres, Information Systems
  • Ugochukwu Ogbue (Ugo Ogbue), Economics
  • David Montoya, Finance
  • Brian Phillips, Management
  • Valarie Valencia, Management
  • Ana Lemus, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Ugochukwu Ogbue (Ugo Ogbue), Economics: International & Border Programs
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Eduardo Chavez; International Business major, minors in Economics and Japanese language

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Matthew Ogaz, Accounting
  • Jeffrey McInroy, Information Systems
  • Cheng Hang, Economics
  • Eduardo Chavez, International Business
  • Kevin Estes, Finance
  • Wade Baize, General Business
  • Christopher P. Schoonover, Management
  • Elizabeth Nanez, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Xiang Li, Management: International & Border Programs

2012

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Alyssa Reynolds, Marketing

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • NA, Accounting
  • Marc Sanchez, Information Systems
  • Florence A. Kone, Economics
  • Isra F. Gadri, International Business
  • Florence Kone, Finance
  • Ashley Green, General Business
  • Brittany Mendoza, Management
  • Alyssa Reynolds, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Jenae Golden, Marketing

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Andrea Travis, Accounting
  • Travis Gee, Information Systems
  • Catherine Chen, Economics
  • Mónica Romero, International Business
  • Elijah King, Finance
  • Rachel Rodriguez, General Business
  • Tiffany Ewing, Management
  • Jenae Golden, Marketing

2011

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Marco Antonio LeBaron, Marketing
  • Jonathan “Jon” Blazak, Masters in Accounting: Graduate School

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Ashley Bierner, Accounting
  • Evelyn Lujan, Information Systems
  • Jennifer Gross, Economics
  • Mayra Salazar, International Business
  • Di Jiao, Finance
  • Yvonne Feagin, General Business
  • Audra Westphal, Management

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Marcus Benally, Accounting: American Indian Program
  • Darla J. Matthew; Applied Studies major, minor in Business Administration and Management: College of Extended Learning
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Mario Gonzales Jr., Economics

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Michaela Zerbe, Accounting
  • Ryan Smith, Information Systems
  • Anna Gramer, International Business
  • Dongcao Wu, Finance
  • Jay Binneweg, General Business
  • Amber Berglund, Management
  • Morgan McPheeters, Marketing

2010

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Eric Layer, Economics
  • Renee Gutierrez, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Kaylyn Garcia, Accounting
  • Whitney Acosta, Information Systems
  • Adam J. Berg, International Business
  • Dessarie D. Saenz, Finance
  • David Coy, General Business
  • Ada Luz D. Uribe, Management
  • Jennifer N. Camp, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Donald Darnell, Accounting

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Anthony R. Matta, Information Systems
  • Jessica Lin, Economics & Finance double major
  • Richard Stout, Finance
  • Jessica Nelson, International Business
  • Jeehee Mondragon, General Business
  • Brandon Lee Paniagua, Management
  • Kyle Dowdy, Marketing

2009

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Florence Babcock, Finance and International Business double major, Spanish minor
  • Junchao Sun, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Isaac L. Peddy-Court, Accounting
  • James Greene, Information Systems
  • Lorraine Tangonan, Economics
  • Florence Babcock
  • Debra S. Keller; General Business major, Marketing and Finance minors: General Business
  • Troy Everett Stegner; Management major, Marketing minor: Management
  • Miranda L. Cox, Marketing

Other Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Morgan R. Nelson, Ag Econ/Ag Business; Economics: College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
  • Jingzi Ji, Finance: International & Border Programs
  • Michael Ray, Economics: American Indian Program
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Cecilia Diaz, Accounting
  • Garcia, Guillermo, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Jessica Morgan, Economics
  • Adrian Childers, International Business
  • Sarah Stoltzfus, Finance
  • Cheryl Leigh Abeyta, General Business major, Economics and Management minors: General Business
  • Christina Reyes, Management
  • Lucas Brick, Marketing

2008

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Kourtney Nicole Oligney, Accounting
  • Zeljka Juricek, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Benjamin Shelton, Information Systems
  • Bradley Bowling, Economics
  • Kristin Grassham, International Business
  • Susanne Berger, Finance
  • Misty Dawn Benavidez, General Business
  • Phillip C. Trujillo, Management
  • Eli Howitz, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Ziteihe Olivia Nwachuksu, Accounting
  • Zieteihe Olivia Nwachukwu, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Greg Coffman, Information Systems
  • Thomas Lux, International Business
  • Paul Harrison, Finance
  • Bobbie Grant, General Business major, Marketing minor: General Business
  • Jeremy Bangs, Management major, Finance and Insurance minors: Management
  • Anthony Vitale, Marketing

2007

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • John Sebesta, Finance
  • Katharina Martina Andrea Sosna, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Asunsion R. Sigala, Accounting
  • Shondra Freeman, Information Systems
  • Amanda J. Alaniz, Economics
  • Marco Antonio Zizumbo, International Business
  • Elena Pevtsova, General Business and Finance double major: Outstanding Graduating Senior in General Business
  • Katharina Martina Andrea Sosna, Management
  • Colin Enger, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Justin A. Sims, Finance, Marketing and German triple major
  • Christian Halligan, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Rebecca Perez, Accounting and International Business
  • Adrian Martinez, Information Systems
  • Cade J. Simmons, Economics
  • Amanda Histia, General Business
  • Matthew R. Elgersma, Management
  • Chris Gemar, Marketing

2006

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Jackie Choi, Accounting and Economics double major

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Amanda Oler, Information Systems
  • Breanne Corson, International Business
  • Carrie Le Ann Parker, Finance
  • Tania Rogers, General Business major, Accounting and Finance minors: General Business
  • Jason Long, Management
  • Alexander Acevedo, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Vickie Hu Poirier, General Business and Economics double major
  • Juliana Maio, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Zachary Springfield, Accounting
  • Zachary Arias, Information Systems
  • Charles James, Economics
  • Zachary Springfield, International Business
  • Albert Mays III, Finance
  • Patrick Michael Grooms, Management
  • Devon Newell, Marketing

2005

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Daniel J. Robertson, Accounting
  • Juliana Maio, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Valeria Valenzuela, Business Computer Systems
  • Helen Barela, Economics
  • Kim Wolfgang Fahl, International Business
  • Jarrad Bourger, Finance
  • Mark Comer, General Business
  • David Bonilla, minor in Economics: Outstanding Graduating Senior in Management
  • Josiah Castro, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Aaron Sebesta, Information Systems major, Management minor
  • Sandra A. Mayr, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Michael Mendoza, Accounting
  • Benjamin Troy Zemek, Economics
  • Rosa Elena Luna, International Business
  • Sergio Rangel, Finance
  • Deborah Griffith, General Business
  • Chad Scarbro, Management
  • Timothy Ryan Stephens, Marketing

2004

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Jami Beck, Finance and International Business double major

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Greg Heater, Accounting
  • Joseph Michael Roybal, Business Computer Systems
  • Natalie Peace, Economics
  • Niebla M. Gutierrez, International Business
  • Kenneth Eric Stahl, Management
  • Madalyn J. Burr, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Chris McDermott, Finance major; Accounting minor

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Heather J. Reeves, Accounting
  • Stephanie Brown, Business Computer Systems
  • Ryan Anderson, Economics
  • Elizabeth Soto, International Business
  • Stephanie R. Peters, General Business
  • Jacob Varela, Management
  • Corrie Ponce, Marketing

2003

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Sarita Lalloo, Finance
  • Man Lam Chi, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Adrian A. Brito, Accounting
  • Dustin H. Whitener, Business Computer Systems
  • Kenneth Clark Strawn, Economics
  • Man Lam Chi, International Business
  • Amber Rini, General Business
  • Yolanda R. Diaz, Management
  • Dawn Z. Hommer, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Sayjal Lalloo, Finance
  • Alena Sharp, Outstanding COB International Student

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Ryan James Teak, Accounting
  • Jose R. Valadez, Business Computer Systems
  • Stella Veerman, International Business & Economics
  • Andrew G. Thornton, Economics & Accounting
  • Steve J. Duran, General Business
  • Issac M. Waldon, Operational Management
  • Alena Sharp, Marketing

2002

Fall

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Benjamin L. Furlow, Management

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Matt Greer, Accounting
  • Senita P. Morrow, Business Computer Systems
  • Wesley A. Hill, Economics
  • Thomas Butzen, International Business
  • John W. Burke, Finance
  • Jeffrey Webb, General Business
  • Russell L. Seymour, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Carrie A. Campbell, Finance

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Jaime Sharp, Marketing

2001

Fall
  • Jessica Macklin, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Michael Bisaro, Marketing and Finance double major

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Julie Bernard, Accounting
  • Veronica Frias, Business Computer Systems
  • Christina Palomares Lucero, Business Law
  • Christine Boerner, Economics
  • Vanessa Schauffler, International Business
  • Michael F.D. Anaya, Finance
  • Alice Salcido, General Business
  • Lynn Coffman, Management
  • Jessica Macklin, Marketing

2000

Fall

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Tim Englehardt, Accounting
  • Selene Hernandez, Business Computer Systems
  • Jesse J. Travis, Business Law
  • Verena Aragon, Economics
  • Angelica R. Martinez, International Business
  • Angelica R. Martinez, Finance
  • Amy MC William, General Business
  • Linda M. Ruch, Management
  • Jay Jaynes, Marketing
Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Gwendolyn A. Bruno, Accounting
  • Olga Lyudovyk, Business Computer Systems, Outstanding COB International Student

1999

Spring

Outstanding COB/Alumni Association Graduate

  • Kelly Marie Neville, Economics

Outstanding Department Graduates

  • Marita A. Sanchez, Accounting
  • Kelly Marie Neville, Economics
  • Ann Lester, Management
  • Brooke Racki, Marketing
  • Bostjan Leban, International Senior