CPU Advisory Council

View the CPU Advisory Council Guidelines

Council Chairman. Jolynn Butler, Executive Director-Regulatory – State and Legislative Affairs Strategy, AT&T Services, Inc.
Co-Chair. Hon. Chris Nelson, Commissioner, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
CPU Representative. Jeanette Walter, Associate Director, CPU.

Go to: Consumer Advocates

Commission Representatives

  • Hon. Jeffrey P. Ackermann, Co-Vice Chair, NARUC Committee on Energy Resources and the Environment; Chairman, Colorado Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. T. Becenti Aguilar, Chairman, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Eric Anderson, Chair, NARUC Water Committee; Commissioner, Idaho Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Shari Feist Albrecht, Commissioner, Kansas Corporation Commission
  • Hon. John Betkoski, Vice Chair, Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority
  • Hon. ToNola Brown-Bland, NARUC Treasurer; Co-Chair, Washington Action Program; Commissioner, North Carolina Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Jefferson L. Byrd, Vice Chair, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Maida J. Coleman, Chair, NARUC Committee on Consumers and the Public Interest; Commissioner, Missouri Public Service Commission
  • Hon. David Danner, Chair, Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission
  • Hon. Gladys Brown Dutrieuille, Chair, NARUC Committee on Critical Infrastructure; Chair, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
  • Hon. Valerie Espinoza, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Julie Fedorchak, Co-Vice Chair, NARUC Committee on Gas; Commissioner, North Dakota Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Stephen Fischmann, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Art Graham, Commissioner, Florida Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Cynthia B. Hall, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Gary Hanson, Chairman, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Sarah Hofmann, Commissioner, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Hon. Mary-Anna Holden; Commissioner, NJ Board of Public Utilities
  • Hon. John (Butch) Howard; CPU Education Committee Liaison; Commissioner, South Carolina Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Mike Huebsch, Commissioner, Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
  • Hon. Brad Johnson, Chair, Montana Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Paul Kjellander, First Vice President, NARUC; President, Idaho Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Thad LeVar, Chair, Public Service Commission of Utah
  • Hon. CJ Manthe, Chair, Public Utilities Commission of Nevada
  • Hon. Talina Mathews, Chair, Public Service Commission of Utah
  • Hon. Dana Murphy, Commissioner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • Hon. Chris Nelson, Vice-Chair, CPU Advisory Council; NARUC Washington Action Program; Vice Chair, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Kimberly O’Guinn, Commissioner, Arkansas Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Jeremy Oden, Chair, NARUC Subcommittee on Clean Coal and Carbon Management; Commissioner, Alabama Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Sadzi M. Olivia, Vice-Chair, NARUC Subcommittee on Supplier and Workforce Diversity; Commissioner, Illinois Commerce Commission
  • Hon. Karen Charles Peterson, Chair, NARUC Committee on Telecommunications; Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications and Cable
  • Hon. William Phillips, Chair, Public Service Commission of District of Columbia
  • Hon. Brandon Presley, NARUC President; Chair, Mississippi Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Ann Rendahl, Chair, NARUC Committee on Electricity, Commissioner, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission
  • Hon. Matt Schuerger, Commissioner, Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Eric Skrmetta, Commissioner, Louisiana Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Jason Stanek, Chair, Maryland Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Nick Wagner, NARUC Immediate Past President; Board Member, Iowa Utilities Board
  • Hon. DeAnn T. Walker, Chairman, Public Utilities Commission of Texas
  • Hon. David Ziegner, Commissioner, Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission

Company Representatives

  • Benjamin Aron, Director, State Regulatory and External Affairs CTIA – The Wireless Association
  • Sharla Artz, Vice President, Gov’t Affairs, Policy and Cybersecurity, Utilities Technology Council
  • Stephen Bezecny, Vice President, Rates & Regulatory Portfolio Management, CenterPoint Energy
  • Adam Benshoff, Executive Director, Regulatory Affairs, Edison Electric Institute
  • Lewis Binswanger, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Nicor Gas
  • Noel Black, Vice President, Federal Regulatory Affairs, Southern Company
  • Gregory Bollom, Assistant Vice President, Energy Planning, Madison Gas and Electric Company
  • Kendal Bowman, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs and Policy–NC, Duke Energy
  • Justin Brown, Vice President, Regulation and Public Affairs, Southwest Gas Corporation
  • Lori Burrows, Vice President and General Counsel, Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation
  • Jolynn Butler, CPU Chair; Executive Director-Regulatory, State Legislative Affairs Strategy, AT&T Services Inc.
  • Rick Cimerman, Vice President, External & State Affairs, NCTA – The Internet & Television Association
  • Ron Darnell, Senior VP, Public Policy, Public Service Company of New Mexico
  • Robert W. Gee, President, Gee Strategies Group, LLC
  • Linda Gervais, Manager, Regulatory Policy, State Federal Regulation, Avista Corporation
  • Joe Gillan, President, Gillan Associates
  • Todd Hillman, Senior Vice President and Chief Customer Officer, MISO
  • Pamela Hollick, Associate General Counsel-State Regulatory, Century Link
  • Libby Jacobs, President, The Jacobs Group, LLC
  • Elizabeth Barton Jones, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Oncor Electric Delivery
  • Daniel Lapato, Senior Director, State Affairs, American Gas Association
  • Etta Lockley, Vice President of Regulation, PacifiCorp
  • Barbara Lockwood, Vice President, Regulation, Arizona Public Service Company
  • Michelle Malloy, CMP Director of Meetings, NARUC
  • James Monk, President and CEO, Illinois Energy Association
  • Richard Mroz, Managing Director, Resolute Strategies, LLC
  • Erin O’Connell-Diaz, President, FutureFWD
  • Daniel Pfeiffer, Vice President Government Affairs, Itron
  • Mary Pietrzyk, Manager, Policy Development, Nuclear Energy Institute
  • James Brad Ramsay, General Counsel, NARUC
  • Patrick Reinhart, Assistant Vice President,Texas External Affairs El Paso Electric
  • Kyle Rogers, Vice President, External Affairs, Spire, Inc.
  • Susan Sloan, Director, State Relations, American Wind Energy Association
  • Jo Smith, Vice President, Public Policy, Tucson Electric Power & UniSource Energy Services
  • Malcolm Smoak, President and COO, AEP/Southwestern Electric Power Company
  • Todd Snitchler, President and CEO,Electric Power Supply Association
  • Paul Suskie, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Southwest Power Pool
  • Krista Tanner, President, ITC Midwest, ITC Holdings Co.
  • Michele Thomas, National Director, State Regulatory Affairs, T-Mobile
  • Brooke Trammell, Regional Vice President; Rates & Regulatory Affairs, Xcel Energy
  • Aldie Warnock, Senior Vice President, External Affairs, External Affairs, American Water
  • Greg White, Executive Director, NARUC
  • David Weaver, VP External Affairs, Southern Company Gas
  • Dena Wiggins, President and CEO, Natural Gas Supply Association

Consumer Advocates

  • Bryce Freeman, Administrator, Wyoming Office of Consumer Advocate
  • Chuck Harder, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Arkansas Attorney General
  • J.R. Kelly, Public Counsel, Florida Office of Public Counsel
  • Robert Nelson, Montana Consumer Counsel
  • Jerry Oppenheim, Principal, Democracy & Regulation
  • Mark Schuling, Vice President, NASUCA; Consumer Advocate, Iowa Office of Consumer Advocate
  • David Springe, Executive Director, NASUCA