CPU Advisory Council

View the CPU Advisory Council Guidelines

Council Chairman. Hon. Chris Nelson, Commissioner, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission.
Vice Chair. Joe Gillan, President, Gillan Associates.
Second Vice Chair. Hon. David Danner, Second Vice Chair, CPU, Chair, NARUC Committee on Internal Relations, Chair, Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission.
CPU Representative. Jeanette Walter, Associate Director, CPU

Go to: Consumer Advocates

Commission Representatives

  • Hon. Abigail Anthony, Chair, NARUC Energy Resources and the Environment Committee; Commissioner, Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. T. Becenti Aguilar, Chairman, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. John Betkoski, Vice Chair, Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority
  • Hon. Maria Bocanegra, Chairman, NARUC Water Committee; Commissioner, Illinois Commerce Commission
  • Hon. ToNola Brown-Bland, NARUC Treasurer; Co-Vice Chair, Washington Action Program; Commissioner, North Carolina Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Jefferson L. Byrd, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Karen Charles Peterson, Chair, NARUC Committee on Telecommunicatioins, Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications and Cable
  • Hon. Maida J. Coleman, Commissioner, Missouri Public Service Commission
  • Hon. David Danner, Second Vice Chair, CPU; Chair, NARUC Committee on Internal Relations; Chairman, Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission
  • Hon. Gladys Brown Dutrieuille, Chair, NARUC Committee on Critical Infrastructure; Chairman, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
  • Hon. Julie Fedorchak, Commissioner, North Dakota Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Stephen Fischmann, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Sarah Freeman, Chair, NARUC Education Subcommittee and CPU Liason; Commissioner, Indiana Utility Commission
  • Hon. Art Graham, Commissioner, Florida Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Cynthia B. Hall, Commissioner, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Gary Hanson, Commissioner, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Mary-Anna Holden; Commissioner, New Jersey Board of Public Utilities
  • Hon. Brad Johnson, Vice-Chair, Montana Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Dwight Keen, Commissioner, Kansas Corporation Commission
  • Hon. Paul Kjellander, President, NARUC; President, Idaho Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. D. Ethan Kimbrel, Chairman, NARUC Gas Committee; 
  • Hon. Thad LeVar, Chair, Public Service Commission of Utah
  • Hon. CJ Manthe, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Nevada
  • Hon. Joseph Maestas, Commissioner, New Mexico Pubic Regulation Commission
  • Hon. Talina Mathews, Chair, Public Service Commission of Utah
  • Hon. Dana Murphy, Commissioner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • Hon. Chris Nelson, Chair, CPU Advisory Council; Chairman, South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Ellen Nowak, Chair, NARUC Committee on International Relations, Commissioner, Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
  • Hon. Kimberly O’Guinn, Commissioner, Arkansas Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Tremaine Phillips, Commissioner, Michigan Public Service Commission
  • Hon. William Phillips, Chair, Public Service Commission of District of Columbia
  • Hon. Brandon Presley, Commissioner, Mississippi Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Ann Rendahl, Chair, NARUC Committee on Electricity, Commissioner, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission
  • Hon. Matt Schuerger, Commissioner, Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
  • Hon. Eric Skrmetta, Commissioner, Louisiana Public Service Commission
  • Hon. Jason Stanek, Chairman, Maryland Public Service Commission
  • Hon. David Ziegner, Commissioner, Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission

Company Representatives

  • Valoria Armstrong, Vice President – National Government and Regulatory Affairs, American Water
  • Benjamin Aron, Director, State Regulatory and External Affairs CTIA – The Wireless Association
  • Adam Benshoff, Executive Director, Regulatory Affairs, Edison Electric Institute
  • Lewis Binswanger, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Nicor Gas
  • Noel Black, Vice President, Federal Regulatory Affairs, Southern Company
  • Gregory Bollom, Assistant Vice President, Energy Planning, Madison Gas and Electric Company
  • Shawn Bonfield, Sr. Manager, Regulatory Policy and Strategy, Avista Corporation
  • Kendal Bowman, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs and Policy–NC, Duke Energy
  • Justin Brown, Vice President, Regulation and Public Affairs, Southwest Gas Corporation
  • Lori Burrows, Vice President and General Counsel, Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation
  • Jolynn Butler, Director- State and Legislative Strategy, AT&T Services Inc.
  • Rick Cimerman, Vice President, External & State Affairs, NCTA – The Internet & Television Association
  • Ron Darnell, Senior VP, Public Policy, Public Service Company of New Mexico
  • Kara Fornstrom – Director, State Regulatory Policy, Southwest Power Pool
  • Robert W. Gee, President, Gee Strategies Group, LLC
  • Joe Gillan, Vice Chair, CPU, President, Gillan Associates
  • Todd Hillman, Senior Vice President and Chief Customer Officer, MISO
  • Libby Jacobs, President, The Jacobs Group, LLC
  • John “Butch” Howard
  • Elizabeth Barton Jones, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Oncor Electric Delivery
  • Daniel Lapato, Senior Director, State Affairs, American Gas Association
  • Barbara Lockwood, Vice President, Regulation, Arizona Public Service Company
  • Michelle Malloy, Director of Meetings, NARUC
  • Richard Mroz, Managing Director, Resolute Strategies, LLC
  • Erin O’Connell-Diaz, President, FutureFWD, Inc.
  • Teri Ohta, National Director, State Regulatory Affairs, T-Mobile
  • Daniel Pfeiffer, Vice President Government Affairs, Itron
  • Mary Pietrzyk, Manager, Policy Development, Nuclear Energy Institute
  • James Brad Ramsay, General Counsel, NARUC
  • Patrick Reinhart, Assistant Vice President,Texas External Affairs, El Paso Electric
  • Kyle Rogers, Vice President, External Affairs, Spire, Inc.
  • Pamela Sherwood, Assistant General Counsel, State Public Policy,  Lumen Technologies
  • Susan Sloan, Director, State Relations, American Wind Energy Association
  • Malcolm Smoak, President and COO, AEP/Southwestern Electric Power Company
  • Todd Snitchler, President and CEO, Electric Power Supply Association
  • Krista Tanner, President, ITC Midwest
  • Brooke Trammell, Regional Vice President; Rates & Regulatory Affairs, Xcel Energy
  • Greg White, Executive Director, NARUC
  • Dena Wiggins, President and CEO, Natural Gas Supply Association

Consumer Advocates

  • Bryce Freeman, Administrator, Wyoming Office of Consumer Advocate
  • Chuck Harder, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Arkansas Attorney General
  • J.R. Kelly, Public Counsel, Florida Office of Public Counsel
  • Robert Nelson, Montana Consumer Counsel
  • Jerry Oppenheim, Principal, Democracy & Regulation
  • David Springe, Executive Director, NASUCA